Accident Columbia 400 N2544W, Sunday 6 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2008
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Mccormick Enterprises Inc
Registration: N2544W
MSN: 41530
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friedman Memorial Airport, Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey, ID (SUN)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (BOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was designed to use differential braking for directional control while taxiing. The pilot reported that while taxiing for departure, the right brake failed. Subsequently, the airplane departed the left side of the taxiway, impacted a pole and went down an embankment, striking an airport perimeter fence. The left composite wing tip was split open and the wing's leading edge had an 8- to 10-inch chordwise rip in it. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that the right brake O-ring in the piston that operates the caliper was hard and flat. When brake fluid was put in the system and the brakes were pumped, the brake fluid was observed to pass directly through the right-hand caliper onto the ground.
Probable Cause: The loss of directional control while taxiing due to the failure of the right brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location