Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EFPI, Saturday 16 September 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:14:31 Uhr
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:privat
Registration: D-EFPI
MSN: 261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seckendorf -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Seckendorf
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a takeoff to a sightseeing flight, the aircraft overshot the end of the runway, crossed a street and came to a standstill on a meadow. Aircraft damage sustantial.

Sources:

German Civil Register
BfU 3X456-95