Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EFRU, Sunday 17 September 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1995
Time:11:57 Uhr
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:privat
Registration: D-EFRU
MSN: 267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biberach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen
Destination airport:Biberach an der Riss
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a flight from Friedrichshafen to Biberach the pilot made a highspeed touchdown. He decides to go around, but the aircraft won no altitude and crashed into a embankment.

Sources:

German Civil Register
BfU 3X464-95