Incident Boeing 777-240LR AP-BGZ, Sunday 18 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-240LR
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BGZ
MSN: 33782/519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:OPKC
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK783 from Karachi to Toronto was delayed because the aircraft - Boeing 777-200LR (registration AP-BGZ) - was hit by a passenger boarding bridge at Karachi Airport.

Sources:

http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=27126
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-777-yolcu-koprusune-carpti/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2019 AP-BGZ Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location