ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21807
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUL-2008 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: | Maule MT-7-235 Super Rocket |
Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
Registration: | N142CP |
MSN: | 18075C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Richard B. Russell Airport, Rome, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial touchdown the nose gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the nose gear oleo strut was broken, and the firewall was buckled. Examination of the oleo strut by the National Transportation Safety Board materials laboratory revealed that all of the fractures were on a slant plane, and were consistent with overstress fracture. The fractures occurred under bending overstress. There was no indication of any pre-existing fatigue cracking or corrosion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location