Incident Eurocopter EC120B SE-JHB, Monday 15 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC120B
Owner/operator:Kallax Flyg AB
Registration: SE-JHB
MSN:
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kiruna -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ENG CHIP warning during flight, pilot elected to perform steep landing in autorotation profile with throttle in FLIGHT detent, engine failure during flare when pulling pitch to prevent high RRPM. No damage to helicopter other than lead-lag dampers. Rear turbine bearing oil jet blocked by coked oil. Bearing desintegrated, leading to internal oil leak and power shaft not fixed in place. Pitch movement near landing demanded engine power, leading to shaft ramming accessory gearbox, ultimately leading to disconnection between compressor and turbine. Disconnection results in flame-out.

Sources:

PIC