Accident Chengdu F-7BS CF704, Sunday 23 July 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7BS
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CF704
MSN: 7BS2237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
Fighter airplane crashed on landing, blocking the runway for several hours. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM November 2000, p74/December 2000, p76

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1993 CF704 Sri Lanka Air Force 0 near Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI) min