Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-3P6ER (WL) N152DL , Saturday 17 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 November 2018
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3P6ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N152DL
MSN: 24984/339
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL248, a Boeing 767-300ER, returned to land at Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, USA, after suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft took off from runway 34L at 17:44 hours local time. Apparently, one or more birds hit the no.2 engine on climbout. The flight crew immediately circled back for a safe landing on runway 34L at 17:56 hours.
One passenger reported a pelican hit the no.2 engine. Another passenger stated on Twitter that he thought the aircraft was hit by geese.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl248#1e973b00
https://kutv.com/news/local/pilot-safely-lands-plane-in-slc-after-birds-sucked-into-engine
https://twitter.com/tj_mayes_/status/1064139775374807040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 1994 A4O-GM Gulf Air 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min

Location

Media: