Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 36 RL???, Tuesday 26 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 36
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istres/Le Tubé Air Base near Istres, northwest of Marseille. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Mosquito RL???: Took off for Training flight /navigation exercise over Malta. 26/08/1947
The trips was success a slight engine defect which appeared on route being rectified at Ystres.  
Crew:
F/Lt (161.070) Stanley Arthur “Stan” DURRANT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (194.366) Leonard BATIN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF