Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air VH-MWO, Thursday 3 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1987
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Survey Corps
Registration: VH-MWO
MSN: LD-303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooranbong Airport (YCOB), Cooranbong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YSSY
Destination airport:YCOB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been chartered to transport the passengers to Cooranbong for the day. The pilot had not previously operated into the strip and prior to departure, he enquired of another operator as to the suitability of the strip for his operation. He determined that the strip was suitable. On arrival in the circuit area the pilot assessed that the wind direction was swinging between 170 and 210 degrees and the velocity was gusting between 10 and 20 knots. The pilot elected to land the aircraft on runway 17. The pilot reported that when the aircraft was on short final approach, it was affected by wind shear. The aircraft touched down heavily, short of the runway sealed surface, continued along the ground for 7 metres before the main wheels struck a low earth bank. Both propellers struck the ground momentarily as the aircraft continued onto the runway. The strip is located in hilly, tree covered terrain and at times is adversely affected by wind shear. Two local pilots reported that at about the time of the accident adverse wind conditions did exist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702443/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26918/aair198702443.pdf
https://www.aviationphotocompany.com/p934046062/h86271ae0#h86271ae0