| Date: | Friday 4 December 1987 |
| Time: | 05:50 |
| Type: | Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AUL |
| MSN: | H0106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2km E of Devonport Airport, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | YDPO |
| Destination airport: | YDPO |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to departure, the pilot ascertained that there was about 23 litres of fuel in the left tank and 91 in the right tank. Take off was with the left tank selected and spray operations commenced. Two paddocks were sprayed and half way along a clean up run to finish off the areas the engine failed due to use of all the fuel from the left tank. The pilot switched to the right tank with the boost on and turned left towards a clear area. The engine did not respond and after about 160 degrees of turn the left wing struck the ground and the aircraft slid to a stop. Had the pilot stopped the turn and levelled the wings earlier the aircraft would have struck trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198701454 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701454/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26791/aair198701454.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 