Accident Maule M-5-235C VH-TZD, Sunday 6 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1987
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TZD
MSN: 7149C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goondiwindi Airport (YGDI), Goondiwindi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YEML
Destination airport:YGDI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flare in preparation for a landing on runway 03, the aircraft was hit by a gust of wind. The aircraft touched down on the right main wheel, which was bent backward, and the right wingtip contacted the ground. At the time the wind velocity was 330 degrees at 10 knots and the pilot had been unable to use the more into wind runway because it was unserviceable. He was also generally inexperienced on the aircraft type and in particular in operating the aircraft in crosswind conditions. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703523
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703523/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32167/aair198703523.pdf