Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler VH-ETT, Saturday 12 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1987
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ETT
MSN: AA5-0282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springvale Station, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springvale Station, SA
Destination airport:Springvale Station, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down 385 metres into the 675 metre long paddock. The pilot reported that he applied the brakes but that they were ineffective. He decided that insufficient area remained for a successful go-around to be carried out and attempted to steer the aircraft through a gate. The right wing struck the gate and the aircraft turned through 190 degrees before coming to rest. The brakes were checked and found to be serviceable. The pilot stated that after touchdown he held the nose wheel on the ground and did not retract the flap. This would have had the effect of reducing the weight on the main wheels and could have contributed to the reported brake ineffectiveness. The landing technique used by the pilot on this occasion was contrary to the technique recommended in the Pilot's/Owner's Handbook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700757
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700757/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26930/aair198700757.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 1996 VH-ETT 0 Parndana, SA sub
Bounced on landing