Accident Grumman G-44A Widgeon VH-WET, Monday 14 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 December 1987
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WET
MSN: 1466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:74km NW of Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:YHID
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two photographers chartered the aircraft to fly them to a white tropical beach. Enroute to Hope Island, the passengers asked the pilot to land near a beach at the mouth of the Daintree River. After making a water landing on the river, the pilot found that he could not get his passengers and their photographic equipment to the shore because the hull of the aircraft grounded on a sandbank, some 50 Metres from the beach. A decision was then made to takeoff from the water and land on the beach. During the landing , the pilot lost control of the aircraft when one of the main wheels ran through shallow water. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703526/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28028/aair198703526.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1968 ZK-AVM Mount Cook Air Services Ltd 0 Half Moon Bay, Stewart Island min
23 June 1981 ZK-AVM Sea Bee Air Ltd 0 Nausori Airport, Viti Levu min