This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 July 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EFWI |
| MSN: | 28-10563 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | München -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed in severe hailstorm over Riem and Oberpfaffenhofen. Also damaged/repaired Beech C23 Sundowner 180 D-EBEF (M-2195).
Sources:
German Civil Register
Hagelsturm von München