Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA694, Monday 22 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 November 1943
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA694
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brüsseler Straße, Berlin-Wedding -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak of the 3. & 5./schwere Flak-Abteilung 516 and exploded in mid-air.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:08
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA694

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA694