This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 November 1943 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB424 |
| MSN: | OL-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schillerpark, Berlin-Wedding -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by heavy Flak of the 1.-6./schwere Flak-Abteilung 516 and exploded in mid-air. The aircraft crashed at the corner of the Edinburger Straße and the Ungarnstraße.
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:02
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB424
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB424 