Accident Scheibe L-Spatz 55 D-1630, Tuesday 29 May 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1962
Time:
Type:Scheibe L-Spatz 55
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Obermühle/Bad Reichenhall -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tow plane released the rope prematurely due to difficulties. Glider crashed into a forest from about 300 meters. Pilot (68).

Sources:

BFU 811-0529/62
Borkener Zeitung 6 June 1962, p4