| Date: | Monday 19 November 2018 |
| Time: | c. 03:58 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-FPU |
| MSN: | 170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aerolineas Argentinas Airbus A340-300 (LV-FPU) received winglet damage when it struck the boom of a water spraying fire engine in honor of a pilot retirement as it taxied after landing at Buenos Aires-Ezeiza Intl AP (SAEZ), Argentina on flight AR1133.
JIAAC Conclusions regarding factors related to the incident:
- The fire truck was located in the obstacle-free zone specified in RAAC 154.
- The fire truck, being with the discharging arm extended, could not be moved to avoid the impact.
- There is no standard procedure for carrying out "bows of honour".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2018/11/19/un-homenaje-a-un-piloto-de-aerolineas-argentinas-casi-provoca-un-accidente-en-el-aeropuerto-de-ezeiza/ http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/toren-sirasinda-itfaiye-aracina-carpti/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 1997 |
C-FYLD |
Air Canada |
0 |
Frankfurt-Am Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
 |
min |
| Landing gear issues |
Location
Images:

Source: Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil

Media: