Accident RFB RW-3/P-75 Multoplan D-EDIW, Sunday 1 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1962
Time:
Type:RFB RW-3/P-75 Multoplan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDIW
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nordhorn-Klausheide -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Klausheide
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest in a turn five minutes after take-off. Pilot Hermann Krommen (38) from Lingen.

Sources:

BFU 831-0401/62
Borkener Zeitung 3 April 1962, p9 (photo)