Accident Scheibe L-Spatz 55 D-6033, Tuesday 4 June 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1963
Time:
Type:Scheibe L-Spatz 55
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-6033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misburg/Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Boberg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at an swimming bath area from 35 meters during a cross-country flight. Pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU 0811-0604/63
Deister-und Weserzeitung 5 June 1963, p20