Accident Björn Stender BS 1 D-6174, Friday 4 October 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 1963
Time:afternoon
Type:Björn Stender BS 1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-6174
MSN: n/a
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hahnweide -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed from 300 meters after one wing detached. Björn Stender (German Glider champion 1963).

Sources:

BFU 811-1004/63
Deister-und Weserzeitung 6 October 1963, p2