Incident Hiller UH-12B N94525, Monday 21 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Figas Construction
Registration: N94525
MSN: 299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Murray Field, Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EKA
Destination airport:EKA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had been under maintenance for several weeks when the pilot attempted to make a test run of the engine, not intending to take off, but the helicopter inadvertently lifted or slid off the trailer it had been stored upon. The pilot attempted to apply the throttle to gain control, but the helicopter lurched to the right and flipped onto its side, crashing into the grass field and sending pieces of the propeller and other debris flying through the air. The helicopter sustained major damage.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eurekareporter.com/article/080722-huey-down]