Wirestrike Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-FXX, Thursday 17 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1987
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FXX
MSN: 2186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hartwell, QLD
Destination airport:Hartwell, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to commencing operations in the area the pilot carried out an aerial reconnaissance to check the location of powerlines. He stated that he had almost completed the second load when he had the feeling that he was running out of chemical. He believes that he momentarily looked at his instruments to check for pressure and load remaining and temporarily forgot about the presence of the powerlines. He subsequently saw the powerlines as the aircraft was approaching the end of the run, just before they were struck by the canopy of the helicopter. Control was maintained with difficulty, and when the pilot noticed that the aircraft was trailing wires he decided to land. The landing in a cleared paddock was heavy, causing the skids to collapse, and the main rotor to flex downwards, striking the tail boom and severing the tail rotor. The pilot stated that the powerlines were difficult to see because of wire sag and the backdrop of trees and buildings. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703527
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703527/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29032/aair198703527.pdf