Incident Cessna 150M VH-UQP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218154

Date:Thursday 17 December 1987
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UQP
MSN: 15077009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cooranbong Airport (YCOB), Cooranbong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCOB
Destination airport:YCOB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was carrying out a series of touch-and-go circuits using gravel runway, 06. The wind was reported as being easterly at about 5 knots. On the fourth touch-and-go, after a normal landing, the student applied full power, selected the carburettor heat control to cold and commenced to raise the electrically actuated flaps. He said he looked up and saw that the aircraft had commenced to veer to the left. The student closed the throttle and attempted to correct the swing with opposite rudder but was unable to prevent the aircraft striking a 30 centimetre high earthen bank bordering the edge of the runway. The nose gear was torn from its mounting and the aircraft overturned, coming to rest just beyond the runway edge. The earth bank was formed during recent grading of the strip. This work was interrupted by wet weather and was incomplete at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702446/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31837/aair198702446.pdf