Accident Cessna 402C VH-TFD, Monday 21 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 1987
Time:08:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Air North
Registration: VH-TFD
MSN: 402C0420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ngukurr Airport (YNGU), Ngukurr, NT -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPTN
Destination airport:YNGU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal touchdown and landing roll, the pilot commenced a left turn to backtrack along the runway to the parking area. During the turn the right main landing gear leg collapsed. An inspection of the gear leg revealed an incorrectly seated O-ring, which had allowed hydraulic pressure to bypass a section of the oleo. This resulted in the internal locking pins becoming unlatched prematurely when the assembly was subjected to side loads during the turn at the end of the runway. Records showed that the O-ring had recently been replaced, and it is likely that the distortion of the ring occurred during the oleo re-assembly process.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700758
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700758/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28664/aair198700758.pdf
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/28534/VH-TFD