Hard landing Accident Enstrom F-28A G-BALT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21816

Date:Thursday 20 July 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BALT
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flint Cottage, South Mimms, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-7-1995: Tipped over in a forced/precautionary landing at Flint Cottage, South Mimms, Hertfordshire. Main Rotor Blades damaged. No injuries to the sole POB. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident

"In transit, at 500 feet AGL, sudden severe vibration experienced through cyclic control. Pilot decided to land as soon as possible and headed for nearby site where he had landed often in past. On approach at approx 20 feet AGL aircraft turned, dropped rapidly and landed heavily initially tilted to right before coming to rest on its left side.

Pilot considered severity of cyclic vibration may have caused him to rush landing which was made into long grass. Pilot considered two possibilities for vibration; bird strike or loosening of rotor leading edge protective tape. No evidence of former and, although leading edge tape had become detached, he felt this could have been result of severe disruption of blades on impact. No engineering examination made".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to right skid, main rotor blades damaged beyond repair". The damage must have deemed the airframe as "beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BALT was cancelled by the CAA almost one year later, on 1-7-1996.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1 AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed9eed915d1371000187/Enstrom_F-28A__G-BALT_09-95.pdf
2, CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BALT