Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth VH-DDA, Wednesday 23 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1987
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Flight Lieutenant Rod D M Lovell
Registration: VH-DDA
MSN: DHA.169
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN DHA.169; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as A17-168 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 18.11.40. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 9.12.40. Damaged on landing at Cunderdin 21.2.41; to RAAF Pearce 28.2.41 for repairs. To 25 Squadron, RAAF Pearce 14.9.41. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 22.11.41. To 4 SFTS Geraldton 5.10.42. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 23.4.45 for storage reserve; transferred to 86 OBU Cunderdin 11.6.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit 17.10.45; for sale 7.6.46.

Struck of RAAF charge when sold 2.12.46 for £30 to K Vine, Perth; issued 23.12.46. Australian civil registered as VH-AHL (C of R 1220) 24.3.47 to Keith J Vine, Perth, WA. Re-registered 20.8.47 to Merton M Collins, Mullewa, WA. Re-registered as VH-DDA 11.7.52 to David Gray & Co Ltd, West Perth, WA. Badly damaged when hit trees while crop-spraying near Toodyay, WA 15.4.54; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged on landing Maylands, Brunswick Junction, WA 1.6.55; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in ground loop at Toodyay 16.2.56; presumed repaired. Re-registered 14.6.63 to H Ten Vaanholt, East Cannington, WA. Registration VH-DDA cancelled 14.10.63. Re-registered 12.7.76 to unknown party. Re-registered 1.6.77 to Flight Lieutenant Rod D M Lovell, Smithfield Plains, SA (moved to Rosanna, Victoria with effect from 2.5.78; then to Woodend, Vicytoria with effect from 11.6.80).

Substantially damaged 23.12.87 in a landing accident at Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. According to the summary of the ATSB report into the incident:

"The Private Pilot Licence holder was undergoing type endorsement training. During the third landing, on runway 29 Left, the aircraft commenced to swing to the right. The pilot in command reported that after checking that there were no obstructions he allowed the swing to continue. The student pilot was unable to stop the swing and as the aircraft turned through 40 degrees it began to skid, with the result that the landing gear folded. The aircraft is fitted with a tail skid but no brakes, and was unable to use the normal unsealed landing area as that area was wet and out of service. At the time of the landing the wind conditions resulted in a quartering tailwind from the right at five knots".

Re-registered (3.94) to Stephen L Merrett, Milton, NSW. Re-registered 6.94 to D Tompkins, Chapman, ACT. On display (11.2002) in Australia's Museum of Flight, Nowra, NSW. Re-registered 12.2.2003 to Keiran J Balkin, Waratah, NSW. Re-registered 1.1.2009 to Richard Brougham, Warabrook, Newcastle, NSW. Badly damaged in crash near Luskintyre, NSW 15.12.2012 following engine failure on take-off. Re-registered 12.3.2013 to Matthew Todd Webber, Lochinvar, NSW (aircraft based at Luskintyre); on rebuild [2015]. Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DDA.html
5. ATSB Summary of the accident: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702449/
6. ATSB Full Report into the accident: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27728/aair198702449.pdf
7. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/180715/VH-DDA/A17-168
8. Tiger Moth VH-DDA at Ballarat Airport, Ballarat, Victoria Australia (YBLT) 18.3.84: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000773879.html
9. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/DDA_dh82a_lusk10_a17_168/category/dh82a-tiger-moth-a17-168
10. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18267
11. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/14895-vh-dda-1
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankstown_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 2012 VH-DDA Richard Brougham 0 Luskintyre Airfield, Luskintyre, Hunter Valley, NSW sub