| Date: | Thursday 24 December 1987 |
| Time: | 14:56 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MPW |
| MSN: | 32636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMAY |
| Destination airport: | YMMB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In the latter stage of the landing roll the aircraft encountered a strong gust of wind from the right. The aircraft swung suddenly to the right and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The left main gear leg bent and the airframe distorted, allowing the left door to become dislodged. The aircraft came to rest on the runway, after having ground-looped through 130 degrees. Before landing the pilot had carefully monitored the Aerodrome Terminal Information. He was fully aware of the possibility of occasional wind gusts resulting in a maximum crosswind component of 15 knots, which is 2 knots above the maximum limitation for the aircraft. Also he was prepared to conduct a go-around should he have encountered any problems during the approach and flare during the touch down. It is also probable that the pilot relaxed his concentration too early during the landing roll, in anticipation of completing the day's flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198701456 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701456/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31833/aair198701456.pdf 