Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-AGY, Sunday 27 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1987
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Mick English
Registration: VH-AGY
MSN: DHA.57
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rylstone Airport, Cox's Creek Road, Rylstone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rylstone Airport, Rylstone, NSW (YRYL)
Destination airport:Bathurst Airport, Bathurst, NSW (YBTH)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.57 (Gipsy Major #86249); Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-60 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 8.8.40. To 6 EFTS Tamworth 16.8.40 (or 16.9.40). To 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 4.4.41. To 11 EFTS Benalla 28.7.41. Collided with Tiger Moth A17-131 on take-off at Benalla 17.8.41; Airscrew damaged. Repaired and returned to service. To 5 EFTS Narromine 9.4.42. Stalled and crashed near Woodlands RLG 11.5.42; Starboard mainplane dropped and hit ground. Rolled onto back, mainplane, centre section, tailplane rudder and elevator damaged. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney NSW for repairs 19.5.42; to 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 29.6.42 upon completion of repairs. To 1 AOS 27.7.42. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 19.10.42. Crashed on landing at 2 Satellite LG, Cunderdin 27.2.43; Aircraft crashed during gliding turn on approach. Extensively damaged. To McRobertson Miller, Maylands for repairs 8.3.43; Fine adjustments being carried out after test flight 5.6.43. Returned to 9 EFTS 5.7.43. Damaged in Taxying accident 21.1.44 - struck rudder of A17-567 while that Tiger Moth was stationary. To reserve storage 8.1.45. To 86 OBU Cunderdin 11.6.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit at Cunderdin 17.10.45; for sale 6.12.45.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 2.12.46 to K Vine, Perth, WA for £30; issued 23.12.46. Auralian civil registered VH-AGY (C of R 1400) 2.10.47 to Airflights (Pty) Ltd, Perth. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("The West Australian" 12.4.49) the owner and pilot got into legal trouble due to extreme low flying:

"Air Navigation Charges
Further evidence was heard yesterday by Mr. A. G. Smith, SM., in the Perth Police Court, in the cases in which James Frederick Pekin, of Railway Parade, Maylands, and Keith Stanley Sharp, of Adelaide Terrace, Perth. are summoned separately with having, while being pilots of Tiger Moth aircraft at Busselton on January 30 [1949] been engaged in acrobatic flight below 3,000 feet and also with having fown at heights of less than 500 feet.

The cases were further adjourned sine die. Neil Douglas Stroogman, who was air trafic controller at Busselton on that day, said that Sharp, flying Tiger Moth VH-AGY, about half a mile west of the aerodrome looped once and at the bottom the loop was about 250 feet above the ground. Defendant then turned left to the east-west airstrip and landed.

Witness added that Mustangs were doing aerobatics and that at the end of those aerobatics they came down to about 400 to 500 feet.

At a previous hearing witness had said he had seen Pekin do three loops, the lowest of which was about 410 feet above the ground at the top of the loop. Mr. P. Connaughton appeared for the Department of Civil Aviation and Mr. C. B. Gibson for the two defendants".

Sold 7.50 (in part-exchange for Auster J/5 VH-KSZ) and re-registered 7.9.50 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service (Pty) Ltd, Mascot. Re-registered 13.11.50 to John W Mahlo, Forbes, NSW. Registration VH-AGY cancelled 3.7.67. Re-registered 15.12.70 to David J Hooper, Forest Reefs, NSW. To Mick English, Bathurst, NSW (by 1985).

Substantially damaged 27.12.87 when crashed during initial climb out from Rylstone Airport, Rylstone, NSW; according to the ATSB report into the incident:

"The pilot was departing into strong and gusty wind conditions. The aircraft was observed to climb steeply to about 200 feet above ground level. It then entered a descending turn to the right, at a low airspeed. The descent continued with the aircraft in a nose-high attitude, and a wing was seen to drop shortly before ground impact.

The pilot subsequently reported the engine was delivering full power throughout the flight. Another pilot who had flown a number of flights in the area during the day, reported that he had encountered pronounced areas of sink to the north of the strip. It was considered that while attempting to fly out of similar conditions, the pilot had allowed the airspeed to decay and the aircraft had stalled. There had been insufficient height available for the pilot to effect recovery. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation".

Re-registered 27.1.95 to Gregory Paul Challinor, t/a Mothcair, Stokers Siding, NSW (aircraft based at Murwillumbah). Currently registered

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. "The West Australian" 12.4.49: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/47656748/3848907
5. ATSB Summary Report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702451/
6. ATSB Full Report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27424/aair198702451.pdf
7. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/AGY
8. Tiger Moth VH-AGY c.1975 (note enclosed canopy top): https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1729169
9. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9505-vh-agy-3