Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair N7965M, Wednesday 23 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7965M
MSN: CE-87
Total airframe hrs:3404 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1/4 mile of the Longmont Municipal Airport, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, NV (ENV)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (LMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that when he was on final approach, he noticed he was slightly below the glidepath and added power to compensate, The engine did not respond and he was forced to land in a barley field. Examination of the engine disclosed power train continuity and thumb compression on all cylinders. The fractured throttle arm failed in overload. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location