Incident Sukhoi Su-24 (3x) , Sunday 24 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 2000
Time:c. 00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24 (3x)
Owner/operator:Russian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pushkin airfield -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire in hangar at Naval repair base at Pushkin airfield, near St Petersburg shortly after midnight.

Sources:

AFM November 2000, p75