Accident Bölkow Phoebus C VH-GYB, Wednesday 30 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1987
Time:15:30
Type:Bölkow Phoebus C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GYB
MSN: 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eudunda, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stonefield, SA
Destination airport:Stonefield, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a local soaring flight when she judged that an outlanding was necessary. The wind conditions were assessed by observing dust from vehicles on a dirt road and a landing pattern was established. On final approach into a large cleared area, the pilot became aware of an increased ground speed and altered the flight path to land into rising terrain. During the landing, the right wingtip struck the ground and the glider was substantially damaged during the ensuing ground loop. On alighting from the glider, the pilot became aware of strong variable conditions that had induced a tailwind component on landing and probably caused the left wing to lift during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700759
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700759/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32045/aair198700759.pdf