This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 November 1943 |
| Time: | 21:51 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EF148 |
| MSN: | AA-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haste, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire, |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by heavy Flak of the 1. & 2. and 4.-8./schwere Flak-Abteilung 273 (o).
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:13
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF148
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF148 