This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 November 1943 |
| Time: | 21:55 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HR977 |
| MSN: | NP-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Groß Berßen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lissett, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by heavy Flak of the 2., 4., 6. & 8./schwere Flak-Abteilung 273 (o).
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 16:50
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Wood Brown RAFVR 144933 (NCO:800416 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 July, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stanley Thomas Hazel RAFVR 1525171 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Leopold Alfred Smith RAFVR 144922 (NCO:1397652 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 July, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant James Michael Phillips RAFVR 1458031 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Thomas Sykes RAFVR 1575179 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Harrington Williams RCAF R/186646 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William John George Middleton RAFVR 1822930 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR977 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database