This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 November 1943 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB238 |
| MSN: | OF-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gellenbeck, Hagen am Teutoburger Wald, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by heavy Flak of the 3., 5., 6. & 8./schwere Flak-Abteilung 273 (o).
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:30
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Eugene Francis McEgan RAAF Aus/403200 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant (William) Frances Alfred Williams RAAF Aus/21213 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Paul Adrian Spencer OBE RAF 155157 [PoW] (NCO:658610 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 September, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Vincent Tyler RAF 51097 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John James Johnson RAF 1078720 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Stewart Gibb RAF 1573457 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class I John Robert Arthur Burke DFM RCAF R/76052 [PoW]
The forename 'Frances' queried with Commonwealth War Graves Commission 28/07/20. The web site confirms the name as at 22/11/22.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB238 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database