This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1943 |
| Time: | 18:26 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA932 |
| MSN: | MG-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Oudeschild and Brakestein, Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:16
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. G.W. Tindle 417128 RNzAF Den Burg K 2 46
Flight engineer Sgt. A.D. West 939187 RAF Den Burg K 2 42
Navigator Sgt. C.H. Hollingsworth 1579315 RAF Den Burg K 2 47
Bomb aimer Sgt. J. Forrest 1390229 RAF Den Burg K 2 48
Wireless op Sgt. J.H. Pepper 1375738 RAF Den Burg K 2 43
Air gunner Sgt. F.W. Harris 1024179 RAF Den Burg K 2 45
Air gunner Sgt. G.W. Smith 1813182 RAF Den Burg K 2 44
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3108&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 