| Date: | Monday 24 August 1964 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6 CR Rhönsegler |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportverein Albau |
| Registration: | D-8514 |
| MSN: | 6168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Munt Müsella -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Samedan Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Samedan Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider pilot took off from the Samedan Airfield at 1455 CET for an alpine gliding flight. At about 1515, the glider, which had reached an elevation of about 1000 m on the steep slope of Munt Müsella about five kilometers northeast of the airfield, was suddenly pulled up sharply, whereupon it tilted and crashed onto the steep slope.
The pilot was killed by the impact and the aircraft was destroyed.
The accident was probably caused by the pilot losing control of his airplane while initiating a high banked turn at insufficient altitude above ground, possibly under the influence of gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU 811.5-10/64