Accident Scheibe L-Spatz 55 D-5270, Wednesday 5 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1964
Time:
Type:Scheibe L-Spatz 55
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-5270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bichlbach/Tirol -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Höfen/Reutte
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck rope of a cargo cableway at about 100 meters and crashed. Pilot Werner Fedtke (38), München.

Sources:

BFU 811.5-9/64
Borkkener Zeitung 8 August 1964, p6