Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218200

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GGU
MSN: 37597/3133
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cuiabá Marechal Rondon International Airport (CGB/SBCY) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuiabá Marechal Rondon International Airport (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:São Paulo Guarulhos International Airport(GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gol Linhas Aéreas flight G31421 suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 35 at Cuiabá Marechal Rondon International Airport, Brazil. A Southern Lapwing bird was ingested in engine no.1.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800 entered a holding pattern at 4600 feet and returned for a safe landing at 06:27 hours.

The aircraft, PR-GGU, was back in service 30 hours later.

Sources:

http://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?id=451904¬icia=apos-colidir-com-passaro-aviao-sobrevoa-cuiaba-por-46-minutos-e-retorna-para-aeroporto
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/sigra/detalhar?op=NjM0MDI=&acao=detalhe
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-ggu#1e873157