| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1988 |
| Time: | 16:57 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ADP |
| MSN: | 241-77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14km NNE of Finley, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | YTOC |
| Destination airport: | YJER |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had launched a glider from Tocumwal and was proceeding to Jerilderie Aerodrome to pick up another glider that had outlanded there. Enroute the tow cable was dropped at a strip and the aircraft landed to retrieve the cable which was placed in the back of the aircraft. The aircraft then departed the strip and was flown at low level towards Jerilderie. It subsequently struck two powerlines and dived into the ground, impacting 27 metres beyond the powerlines. The aircraft overturned before coming to rest 34 metres beyond the initial point of ground impact. The passenger was assisted from the wreckage by a passing motorist, however, before the pilot could be evacuated the wreckage burst into flames and further assistance was rendered impossible.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198802337 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802337/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27092/aair198802337.pdf 