| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1988 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-29D2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GFL |
| MSN: | 60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9km S of Hallett, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YSFL |
| Destination airport: | YSFL |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After becoming low during a cross country flight, the pilot selected a paddock in which to carry out an outlanding. During the approach the pilot became aware of a powerline in the vicinity of the paddock and elected to land in an adjoining paddock. As the glider was flared for landing it struck a small mound concealed in the knee high stubble. The impact resulted in the aircraft being substantially damaged. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198800696 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800696/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30033/aair198800696.pdf 