Accident Robinson R22 VH-CIU, Friday 8 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1988
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CIU
MSN: 0219
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was receiving instruction in autorotative techniques. The crew completed several autorotative descents terminating in power recoveries. The instructor then demonstrated an autorotation during initial climb at 50 knots, simulating an engine failure after takeoff. The helicopter was levelled and throttle and collective applied, but the instructor was unable to arrest the rate of descent and the helicopter landed heavily. Following a bounce, the left skid dug into the ground and the helicopter cartwheeled before coming to rest upright, facing in the reciprocal direction to the landing. The instructor commenced the practice autorotation after take off at too low a height/speed configuration. Despite the use of power, he was unable to reduce the excessive sink rate prior to ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198802339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802339/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29880/aair198802339.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1985 VH-CIU 0 Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW sub