| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1988 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GZM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 49km WSW of Clare, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lochiel, SA |
| Destination airport: | Lochiel, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been ridge-flying not far from the glider field, along a range of hills oriented north/south. The coastline was located just west of the range of hills, and a north-westerly wind was providing good lift along the ridge. When a sea breeze developed, the wind changed to a south-easterly and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude or reach the glider field. During the subsequent outlanding the glider sustained damage when the pilot induced a ground loop to avoid striking a fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198800697 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800697/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27104/aair198800697.pdf 