This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1971 |
| Time: | 13:19 LT |
| Type: | Grumman E-2B Hawkeye |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 151721 |
| MSN: | 41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sea of Japan -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Midway (CVA-41) |
| Destination airport: | USS Midway (CVA-41) |
Narrative:Aircraft was on final approach when an A7 crossed the pattern and clipped the E2's wing. This caused a loss of hydraulic pressure and control of the aircraft. All personnel aboard the E-2B were lost. The A-7 almost made it back to Japan. The pilot ejected and was recovered by helicopter.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html I was an eye witness to the accident and have access to the US Navy teletype press release. (attached)
Images:

Press release of crash information and artwork (mine) from USS Midway (CVA-41) 1971 cruisebook.