Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB528, Tuesday 23 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB528
MSN: PM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grebs, Ziesar, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Meister of the 1./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 G-4 3C+SJ from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:06
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB528

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB528