Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA865, Tuesday 23 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:20:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA865
MSN: AS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lehnin, Kloster Lehnin, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinrich Säwert of the 4./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Greifswald airfield.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:02
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA865

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA865