Accident Schleicher ASK 13 D-8611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21822

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:AeroClub Butzbach e.V.
Registration: D-8611
MSN: 13056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butzbach glider field (Hessen), near -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Butzbach
Destination airport:Butzbach
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was too low on the approach, contacted trees and crashed nose down into a wooded area near Butzbach airfield, Wetteraukreis district in Hesse, Germany of 23/7/2008. The flight student suffered serious injuries, the flight instructor minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X101__ASK13-Butzbach,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X101_ASK13-Butzbach.pdf ; http://rcawsey.co.uk/ask13.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butzbach