This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 2018 |
| Time: | 12:31 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195AR |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-AUM |
| MSN: | 19000693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Marabá Airport, PA (MAB/SBMA) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Marabá Airport, PA (MAB/SBMA) |
| Destination airport: | Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azul flight 5026 suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 25 at Marabá Airport, Brazil. the aircraft returned to land.
Damage was found to 3 fan blades of the no.1 engine (left) caused by a Southern Lapwing.
The aircraft was unavailable for 4 days and 16 hours for repairs.
Sources:
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/sigra/detalhar?op=NjM0MTk=&acao=detalhe https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-aum#1e7a694c
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 January 2021 |
PR-AUM |
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
0 |
near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location