| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 2008 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-G Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94413 |
| MSN: | 5045 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | just south of Batelle-Darby Creek Metro Park, Madison County, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Jefferson, OH |
| Destination airport: | London, OH (UYF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted trees and terrain during takeoff about 500 feet from the departure end of a private grass airstrip during a personal flight that was en route to obtain fuel at the destination airport. The airplane wings were crushed rearward along the leading edge, the empennage was separated from the airframe, and the firewall was wrinkled. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses. The pilot sustained serious injuries that included a broken right arm and left leg and the passenger sustained serious facial and ankle injuries. Examination of the airplane revealed there was no usable fuel in either wing tank and header tank. Also, there was no residual fuel in the header tank to engine fuel lines. According to the Federal Aviation Administration, the airplane's center of gravity, with no usable fuel aboard, was aft of its limit. The pilot's fight review and medical certificate were expired at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The improper preflight planning/preparation by the pilot and the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion during takeoff. Contributing factors were the pilot’s expired flight review and airman medical, the aircraft weight and balance exceeded by the pilot, and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Taken 8-27-08 four days after the crash